can't see data in the gauge

Talks about solar stuff
jeanmarc
Posts: 1822
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: can't see data in the gauge

Post by jeanmarc » Fri May 24, 2019 1:11 pm

odd, i got it working with FF67

ginorosi
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 10:47 pm

Re: can't see data in the gauge

Post by ginorosi » Sat May 25, 2019 12:22 pm

Don't work , linux mint with Firefox 67.0 , removed the lines in index.php
in index.php appears a moment , in dashboard none

jeanmarc
Posts: 1822
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: can't see data in the gauge

Post by jeanmarc » Sun May 26, 2019 1:32 pm

Yes, that depend also on your screen resolution.. Meanwhile, change the Highcharts version
Edit scripts/links.php to use older one :

Code: Select all

..
$HC       = "https://code.highcharts.com/7.0.1/highcharts.js";
$HCmore   = "https://code.highcharts.com/7.0.1/highcharts-more.js";
$HCdd     = "https://code.highcharts.com/7.0.1/modules/drilldown.js";
$HCexp    = "https://code.highcharts.com/7.0.1/modules/exporting.js";
$HCann	  = "https://code.highcharts.com/7.0.1/modules/annotations.js";

megamarco83
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 9:25 am

Re: 123solar 1.8

Post by megamarco83 » Mon May 27, 2019 3:56 pm

related to bug of not show the value of "watt" inside the gauge, i tried to edit the file "links.php"
inside folder "/var/www/123solar/scripts"
redicting to an old version of highcharts and in this way it become working for firefox.

Code: Select all

//$HC       = "https://code.highcharts.com/7.0.1/highcharts.js";
//$HCmore   = "https://code.highcharts.com/7.0.1/highcharts-more.js";
//$HCdd     = "https://code.highcharts.com/7.0.1/modules/drilldown.js";
//$HCexp    = "https://code.highcharts.com/7.0.1/modules/exporting.js";
//$HCann	  = "https://code.highcharts.com/7.0.1/modules/annotations.js";
$HC       = "https://code.highcharts.com/highcharts.js";
$HCmore   = "https://code.highcharts.com/highcharts-more.js";
$HCdd     = "https://code.highcharts.com/modules/drilldown.js";
$HCexp    = "https://code.highcharts.com/modules/exporting.js";
$HCann    = "https://code.highcharts.com/modules/annotations.js";
i will hope that in the future the highchart will be compatible with firefox and metern :-)

just a doubt, now that i edit the "links.php"on the next release of 123solar or metern, i will receive an error with AUTO update, or i will simply lost this modification?

thanks so much!
Marco

jeanmarc
Posts: 1822
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: can't see data in the gauge

Post by jeanmarc » Mon May 27, 2019 4:11 pm

No sorry it won't survive the update.
I'am pretty sure Highcharts guys will fix this, they do tremendous work ! Just a bit of patience..

ginorosi
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 10:47 pm

Re: can't see data in the gauge

Post by ginorosi » Mon May 27, 2019 7:52 pm

No problem , return to 1.7.X , wait news .... thank's

jeanmarc
Posts: 1822
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: can't see data in the gauge

Post by jeanmarc » Wed Jun 05, 2019 5:31 pm

Thanks to Highcharts. It seem like it's fixed :D
:arrow: Just CTRL+F5 to force using Highcharts v7.1.2.

megamarco83
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 9:25 am

Re: can't see data in the gauge

Post by megamarco83 » Wed Jun 05, 2019 5:47 pm

Mmmm... On mobile using firefox it seams same issue.. I'll test with desktop

jeanmarc
Posts: 1822
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: can't see data in the gauge

Post by jeanmarc » Wed Jun 05, 2019 5:55 pm

Can you see the value ? on my desktop it's ok now, except if i really reduce the gauge.

megamarco83
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 9:25 am

Re: can't see data in the gauge

Post by megamarco83 » Wed Jun 05, 2019 11:06 pm

hi JM, no, if i click on link that you provide, i do not see the value of the gauge. the only numbers that i see are the value "on the clock"
Image



now i'm on desktop pc, under windows 7 64bit and firefox updated at latest version 67.0.1 and metern updated at latest version 1.1

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests