No output after replacing the inverter SB 1200>3000

485solar-get protocol http://sourceforge.net/projects/solarget/
Locked
opferwurst
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 8:10 am

No output after replacing the inverter SB 1200>3000

Post by opferwurst » Sun May 24, 2020 8:32 am

Hi

The last 3 years the software ran without problems with a SMA inverter SB1200. Now I replaced the inverter into a SB3000 and I have no more output!?


/data/123solar.err :

Code: Select all

yasdiMasterSetDriverOnline
DoStartDeviceDetection asyc ...
Wait for GetDeviceHandles 0
Wait for GetDeviceHandles 1
Found device:  1 WR30-036 SN:2001xxxxxx

Stopping async device detection...
GetChannelHandle for Upv-Ist
 GetChannelValue for 0 :Segmentation fault
/data/ivt1/sma_daemon.err :

Code: Select all

yasdiMasterSetDriverOnline
DoStartDeviceDetection asyc ...
Wait for GetDeviceHandles 1
Found device:  1 WR30-036 SN:2001xxxxxx

Stopping async device detection...
Initializing Socket1
bind: Address already in use
Only the serial number is read out...

What can I do?
Last edited by opferwurst on Sun May 24, 2020 5:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

opferwurst
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 8:10 am

Re: No more output after replacing the inverter SB 1200>3000

Post by opferwurst » Sun May 24, 2020 1:02 pm

I have solved the problem!

in the /etc/yasdi.ini change:

Code: Select all

Protocol=SMANet

to

Code: Select all

Protocol=SunnyNet

jeanmarc
Posts: 2144
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: No output after replacing the inverter SB 1200>3000

Post by jeanmarc » Mon May 25, 2020 6:18 am

thanks for the tips

opferwurst
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 8:10 am

Re: No output after replacing the inverter SB 1200>3000

Post by opferwurst » Mon May 25, 2020 8:22 pm

Hello jeanmarc,

gladly done :)
I just have one more question: Is it possible to query 2 inverters simultaneously with different protocols, i.e. SMANet and SynnyNet?

(Note Thread: the inverters are queried via rs485-piggyback, not via Bluetooth)

jeanmarc
Posts: 2144
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Re: No output after replacing the inverter SB 1200>3000

Post by jeanmarc » Mon May 25, 2020 8:39 pm

Well, /etc/yasdi.ini change should be system wide but I dunno i don't own a SMA :oops: You better contact Roland about that.
PS: i move into the correct thread

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest